Privacy Policy

McMan South has developed this site as a resource for individuals wanting information about McMan's mandate and functions.  

 

McMan is committed to providing our visitors with a website that respects their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on McMan’s websites.  

 

McMan does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting McMan via e-mail or registering in a secure portion of the site.  

 

Any personal information you provide is protected under Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information.  

 

McMan uses software that receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted the McMan website. McMan does not attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting the site.  

 

McMan does not regularly use "cookies" to track how visitors use the site. Whenever McMan enables "cookies" to facilitate your transactions, McMan will first inform you.  

 

Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except McMan personnel who need the information, e.g. to respond to a request for assistance or information.  

 

This website contains links to other sites. McMan is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and encourages you to examine each site’s privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.  

 

For questions or comments regarding this policy, or additional information about the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, or contact us:  

 

By e-mail:  privacy.officer@mcmansouth.ca

By telephone: (403) 527-1588

By fax: (403) 526-8249

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Occupational Healthy, Safety, and Wellness

Privacy Charter

Privacy Roles and Responsibilities

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Employee Information

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

Consent and Notification Standards for Personal and Personal Employee